fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Information on the Processing of Personal Data

We would like to assure you that for Unique Wedding Concepts, the protection of our customers’ and partners’ personal data is of paramount importance. This is why we are taking appropriate steps to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations laid down by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by those third parties that process personal data on behalf of the company.

 What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new regulatory framework of the European Union (EU) in the area under consideration. The purpose of the law is to lay down the conditions for the processing of personal data to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons, and, in particular, the right to the protection of personal data.

 What categories of personal data do we process?

We process the personal data you provide us with, only when we have a legitimate reason to do so.

Which are legitimate grounds for processing your personal data?

Legitimate grounds for processing your personal data are:

(a) the provision of the services assigned to us, which you wish to receive from us, e.g. information about our activities and, therefore, fulfilment of our contractual obligations in this context,

(b) the safeguarding and protection both of your, as well as our legal interests. Thus, we use specialized security software to detect and prevent malicious actions: in particular, during your visit to the physical premises of our company and our online pages we use information, such as IP address, location information, user devices, and so on, to detect or prevent frauds or abuses on our sites,

(c) the compliance with an obligation imposed by law, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes,

(d) the consent you provide under the specific conditions set out in the legal framework in order to receive information on the activity, products, services, etc. of Unique Wedding Concepts or /and third cooperating companies, which process personal data in accordance with the, from time to time, applicable framework.

DECLARATION

This web page provides information for adults, such us persons who seek for information related to the company. By providing your consent, you declare under your sole responsibility that you are over 16 years of age. If you are under 16, you can use our website only with the participation and approval of a parent or guardian.

How and why do we use your personal data?

  • Contact

During your visit to our website www.uniqueweddingconcepts.com,  you have the option to fill out a contact form, in order for the company to contact you.

  • Customer satisfaction survey

In order to improve our product and services provided to you, we may process your data, in order to ask you to participate in our Customer Satisfaction Survey.  Currently, the Survey is executed through online communication and it regards satisfaction level for our products and services. In case you do not want to participate at the survey, you may not. Additionally, you can inform us on that on the above mentioned contact details.

  • Sharing of offers and news

The data collected from our site may be used to contact you, to inform you about our Company and our affiliated companies – news, offers, products, services etc. by email or telephone, provided you have given your consent, under the specific conditions set out in the legal framework.

Where do we transmit your personal data? 

Unique Wedding Concepts transmit personal data provided by natural persons to its partners with the sole purpose to fulfill the agreement, contract etc.

 Storage Time

The data storage time is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria, as the case may be:

When processing is imposed as a requirement under provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data shall be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions.

When processing is done on a contractual basis, your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary for the performance of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.

For information purposes, your personal data shall be kept until your consent is revoked. This can be done by you at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation.

To revoke your consent, please contact us at the email address: info@uniqueweddingconcepts.com

What are your rights in respect to your personal data?

Every natural person whose data are being processed by Unique Wedding Concepts enjoys the following rights:

Right to Access: You have the right to be aware and verify the legitimacy of the processing. So, you have the right to access the data and get additional information about their processing.

Right to rectification: You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data. Additionally, you have the right, if you wish, to be informed about the recipients of your data.

Right to delete (‘right to be forgotten’): You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when we process it based on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as, by way of indication, where there is a contract, obligation to process personal data required by law, public interest), such right shall be subject to specific restrictions or shall not exist, as the case may be. Additionally, you have the right, if you wish, to be informed about the recipients of your data.

Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data is questioned and until such data is verified, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request the limitation of their use rather than their deletion, (c) when such personal data are not needed for processing purposes, they are, however, indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you oppose to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate grounds that concern us and supersede the reasons for which you are opposed to the processing. Additionally, you have the right, if you wish, to be informed about the recipients of your data.

Right to oppose the processing:  You are entitled to oppose the processing of your personal data, at all times, in case where, as described above, this is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us as controllers, as well as in the processing for direct marketing purposes and consumer profile training.

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. Moreover, you have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another controller. Such right to do so exists for the data you have provided to us and their process is carried out by automated means based on your consent or performance of a relevant contract.

Right to revoke your consent:  Last, Unique Wedding Concepts informs you that, where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it without affecting the legality of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation. To revoke your consent, you can use the unsubscribe options, by clicking on the corresponding link in our electronic communications or by contacting info@uniqueweddingconcepts.com Additionally, you have the right, if you wish, to be informed about the recipients of your data.

Right to lodge a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority: You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Switchboard: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

 Security of Personal Data

Unique Wedding Concepts shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and the unauthorized and/or unlawful access to, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way in which internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures gaining access and, possibly, using personal data for unauthorized and/or unfair purposes.

Information about Cookies Policy

At  www.uniqueweddingconcepts.com we use cookies to make your experience better on our site. You may see in detail which cookies we use and the Cookies Policy by clicking here. You can also change your options by clicking here.

Links to other web sites.

Our web site may provide links to other web sites. We are not responsible by any means for the privacy policies or content of other web pages that do not belong to Unique Wedding Concepts. Therefore, we would like to recommend you to read carefully the Privacy notices of these web sites.